EAI banner

Full Program

25th April 2019 – Telecom ParisTech
8:00 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 8:45 Opening Ceremony
8:45 – 9:45 Keynote Speech: Ariel Orda, Technion

Title:  The History and Science of Playing Networking Games

9:45 – 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 – 12:30 SESSION 1: Invited Session on Potential Games I

Session Chair: Bruno Gaujal, INRIA

 

1. Eitan Altman, INRIA, “Routing Games and Potential”

2. Giacomo Como, Politecnico di Torino, “Learning, Multi-scale Dynamics, and Heterogeneities in Network Congestion Game”

3. Stéphane Durand, INRIA, “Distributed Best Response dynamics with high playing rates in potential games”

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:15 SESSION 2: Invited Session on Potential Games II

Session Chair: TBD

 

1. Bruno Gaujal, INRIA, “An Efficient Distributed Algorithm for Optimal Routing in Networks”

2. Marco Scarsini, LUISS University (Rome), “The Buck-Passing Game”

3. Marc Schröder, RWTH Aachen University, “Price-of-Anarchy in Stochastic Atomic Congestion Games with Affine Costs”

18:30 – 21:00 Gala Dinner

 

26th April 2019 – Telecom ParisTech
8:00 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 8:45 Best paper award
08:45 – 10:15 SESSION 3: Game Theory for Wireless Networks

Session Chair: TBD

 

1. Jamming in multiple independent Gaussian channels as a game (Michail Fasoulakis – ICS-FORTH, Apostolos Traganitis – ICS-FORTH, Anthony Ephremides – University of Maryland)

2. Bandwidth Scanning when the Rivals are Subjective (Andrey Garnaev – WINLAB, Rutgers university, Wade Trappe – WINLAB, Rutgers university)

3. Games and Random Search (Artur Poplawski – NOKIA Kraków Technology Center)

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:15 SESSION 4: Game Theory for Economy and Resource Allocation I

Session Chair: TBD

 

1. Optimal Resource Allocation over Networks via Lottery-Based Mechanisms (Soham Phade – University of California, Berkeley, Venkat Anantharam – University of California, Berkeley)

2. Two-level cooperation in network games (Leon Petrosyan – Saint Petersburg State University, Artem Sedakov – Saint Petersburg State University)

3. Using bankruptcy rules to allocate CO2 emission permits (Raja Trabelsi – LAMSADE and LARODEC, Stefano Moretti – Université Paris-Dauphine, PSL Research University, CNRS, LAMSADE, Saoussen Krichen – Institut Superieur de Gestion de Tunis, University of Tunis, LARODEC)

12:15 – 13:45 Lunch
13:45 – 14:45 SESSION 5: Game Theory for Economy and Resource Allocation II

Session Chair: TBD

 

1. The Economics of Bundling Content with Unlicensed Wireless Service (Yining Zhu – Northwestern University, Haoran You – Northwestern University, Randall Berry – Northwestern University)

2. Normalized equilibrium in Tullock rent seeking game (Eitan Altman – INRIA, Mandar Datar – INRIA and LIA, Gerard Burnside – Nokia, Corinne Touati – INRIA)

14:45 – 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 – 16:45 SESSION 6: Game Theory for Social Networks

Session Chair: TBD

 

1. Community Structures in Information Network (Peter Marbach – University of Toronto, Martin Carrington – University of Toronto)

2. Bargaining in Networks with Socially-Aware Agents (Konstantinos Georgiou – Ryerson University, Somnath Kundu – Ryerson University)

3. Consensus Reaching With Heterogeneous User Preferences (Helene Le Cadre – VITO/EnergyVille, Enrique Rivera Puente – VITO/EnergyVille, Hanspeter Hoescle – VITO/EnergyVille)

16:45 – 17:00 Closing Ceremony

 

EAI Institutional Members